Quick search by citation:
5 U.S. Code § 13104 - Contents of reports
(a) Annual and Termination Reports.—Each report filed pursuant to section 13103(d) and (e) of this title shall include a full and complete statement with respect to the following:
* * *
(B) Dividends, rents, interest, and capital gains.—The source and type of income which consists of dividends, rents, interest, and capital gains, received during the preceding calendar year which exceeds $200 in amount or value, and an indication of which of the following categories the amount or value of such item of income is within—
(i)
not more than $1,000;
(ii)
greater than $1,000 but not more than $2,500;
(iii)
greater than $2,500 but not more than $5,000;
(iv)
greater than $5,000 but not more than $15,000;
(v)
greater than $15,000 but not more than $50,000;
(vi)
greater than $50,000 but not more than $100,000;
(vii)
greater than $100,000 but not more than $1,000,000;
(viii)
greater than $1,000,000 but not more than $5,000,000; or
(ix)
greater than $5,000,000.
(2) Gifts and reimbursements.—
(A) Gifts.—
The identity of the source, a brief description, and the value of all gifts aggregating more than the minimal value as established by section 7342(a)(5) of this title, or $250, whichever is greater, received from any source other than a relative of the reporting individual during the preceding calendar year, except that any food, lodging, or entertainment received as personal hospitality of an individual need not be reported, and any gift with a fair market value of $100 or less, as adjusted at the same time and by the same percentage as the minimal value is adjusted, need not be aggregated for purposes of this subparagraph.
(B) Reimbursements.—
The identity of the source and a brief description (including a travel itinerary, dates, and nature of expenses provided) of reimbursements received from any source aggregating more than the minimal value as established by section 7342(a)(5) of this title, or $250, whichever is greater, and received during the preceding calendar year.
(C) Waiver.—
In an unusual case, a gift need not be aggregated under subparagraph (A) if a publicly available request for a waiver is granted.
(3) Interests in property.—
The identity and category of value of any interest in property held during the preceding calendar year in a trade or business, or for investment or the production of income, which has a fair market value which exceeds $1,000 as of the close of the preceding calendar year, excluding any personal liability owed to the reporting individual by a spouse or by a parent, brother, sister, or child of the reporting individual or of the reporting individual’s spouse, or any deposits
* * *
(e) Reporting Information Relating to Spouse or Dependent Child.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in the last sentence of this paragraph, each report required by section 13103 of this title shall also contain information listed in paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a) of this section respecting the spouse or dependent child of the reporting individual as follows:
(A) Source of earned income and honoraria.—
The source of items of earned income earned by a spouse from any person which exceed $1,000 and the source and amount of any honoraria received by a spouse, except that, with respect to earned income (other than honoraria), if the spouse is self-employed in business or a profession, only the nature of such business or profession need be reported.
(B) Dividends, rents, interest, and capital gains.—
All information required to be reported in subsection (a)(1)(B) with respect to income derived by a spouse or dependent child from any asset held by the spouse or dependent child and reported pursuant to subsection (a)(3).
(C) Gifts.—
In the case of any gifts received by a spouse or dependent child which are not received totally independent of the relationship of the spouse or dependent child to the reporting individual, the identity of the source and a brief description of gifts of transportation, lodging, food, or entertainment and a brief description and the value of other gifts.
(D) Reimbursements.—
In the case of any reimbursements received by a spouse or dependent child which are not received totally independent of the relationship of the spouse or dependent child to the reporting individual, the identity of the source and a brief description of each such reimbursement.
(E) Interests in property, liabilities, and transactions.—
* * *