Quick search by citation:
[…] “(2)
be in derogation of the obligations, duties, and functions of a Member of Congress, an employee of Congress, an executive branch employee, a judicial officer, or a judicial employee, arising from such person’s official position; or
“(3)
be in derogation of existing laws, regulations, or ethical obligations governing Members of Congress, employees of Congress, executive branch employees, judicial officers, or judicial employees.”

[For definitions of terms used in section 10 of Pub. L. 112–105, set out above, see section 2 of Pub. L. 112–105, set out as a note under section 13101 of this title.]

Prohibition of the Use of Nonpublic Information for Private Profit

Pub. L. 112–105, § 3, Apr. 4, 2012, 126 Stat. 292, provided that:

“The Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate and the Committee on Ethics of the House of Representatives shall issue interpretive guidance of the relevant rules of each chamber, including rules on conflicts of interest and gifts, clarifying that a Member of Congress and an employee of Congress may not use nonpublic information derived from such person’s position as a Member of Congress or employee of