Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 20341 - Child abuse reporting
prev | next
(a) In general
(1) Covered professionals
A person who, while engaged in a professional capacity or activity described in subsection (b) on Federal land or in a federally operated (or contracted) facility, learns of facts that give reason to suspect that a child has suffered an incident of child abuse, shall as soon as possible make a report of the suspected abuse to the agency designated under subsection (d) and to the agency or agencies provided for in subsection (e), if applicable.
(2) Covered individuals
A covered individual who learns of facts that give reason to suspect that a child has suffered an incident of child abuse, including sexual abuse, shall as soon as possible make a report of the suspected abuse to the agency designated by the Attorney General under subsection (d).
(b) Covered professionalsPersons engaged in the following professions and activities are subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(1):
(1)
Physicians, dentists, medical residents or interns, hospital personnel and administrators, nurses, health care practitioners, chiropractors, osteopaths, pharmacists, optometrists, podiatrists, emergency medical technicians, ambulance drivers, undertakers, coroners, medical examiners, alcohol or drug treatment personnel, and persons performing a healing role or practicing the healing arts.
(2)
Psychologists, psychiatrists, and mental health professionals.
(3)
Social workers, licensed or unlicensed marriage, family, and individual counselors.
(4)
Teachers, teacher’s aides or assistants, school counselors and guidance personnel, school officials, and school administrators.
(5)
Child care workers and administrators.
(6)
Law enforcement personnel, probation officers, criminal prosecutors, and juvenile rehabilitation or detention facility employees.
(7)
Foster parents.
(8)
Commercial film and photo processors.
(c) DefinitionsFor the purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “child abuse” means the physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent treatment of a child;
(2)
the term “physical injury” includes but is not limited to lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe bruising or serious bodily harm;
(3)
the term “mental injury” means harm to a child’s psychological or intellectual functioning which may be exhibited by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior, or a combination of those behaviors, which may be demonstrated by a change in behavior, emotional response or cognition;
(4)
the term “sexual abuse” includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children;
(5) the term “sexually explicit conduct” means actual or simulated—
(A)
* * *