Quick search by citation:
22 U.S. Code § 2321h - Stockpiling of defense articles for foreign countries
(a) Transfer of defense articles
No defense article in the inventory of the Department of Defense which is set aside, reserved, or in any way earmarked or intended for future use by any foreign country may be made available to or for use by any foreign country unless such transfer is authorized u
* * *
2014—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–296 substituted “, 2014, and 2015” for “and 2014”.
2012—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 112–150 substituted “fiscal years 2013 and 2014” for “fiscal years 2011 and 2012”.
2010—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 111–266 substituted “fiscal years 2011 and 2012” for “fiscal years 2007 and 2008”.
2007—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 109–472, § 13(a)(2)(A), substituted “$200,000,000” for “$100,000,000” and “2007 and 2008” for “2004 and 2005”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 109–472, § 13(a)(2)(B), substituted “$200,000,000” for “$100,000,000”.
2004—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 108–287, § 12002(1), substituted “for each of fiscal years 2004 and 2005” for “for fiscal year 2003”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 108–287, § 12002(2), substituted “for a fiscal year” for “for fiscal year 2003”.
2002—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 107–228 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows:
“(2)(A) The value of such additions to stockpiles of defense articles in foreign countries shall not exceed $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2001.
“(B) Of the amount specified in subparagraph (A), not more than $50,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in the Republic of Korea.”
2000—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106–280 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows:
“(2)(A) The value of such additions to stockpiles of defense articles in foreign countries shall not exceed $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
“(B) Of the amount specified in subparagraph (A), not more than $40,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in the Republic of Korea and not more than $20,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in Thailand.”
1999—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(7) [title XII, § 1231], amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows:
“(A) The value of such additions to stockpiles of defense articles in foreign countries shall not exceed $340,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
“(B) Of the amount specified in subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 1999, not more than $320,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in the Republic of Korea and not more than $20,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in Thailand. Of the amount specified in subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 2000, not more than $40,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in the Republic of Korea and not more than $20,000,000 may be made available for stockpiles in Thailand.”
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(2) [title V, § 584(a)], inserted “and $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2000” before period at end and directed the striking of “$50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1996 and 1997, $60,000,000 for fiscal year 1998, and”, which was executed by striking after “shall not exceed” text which did not include a comma after “1998” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
* * *
1988—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–461 amended par. (2) generally, substituting “$77,000,000 for fiscal year 1989” for “$116,000,000 for fiscal year 1988”.
1987—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 100–202 amended par. (2) generally, substituting “$116,000,000 for fiscal year 1988” for “$360,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and shall not exceed $125,000,000 for fiscal year 1987”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–202 inserted “, Thailand,” after “Korea”.
1985—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 99–83 amended par. (2) generally, substituting provisions authorizing appropriations of not to exceed $360,000,000 for fiscal year 1986 and $125,000,000 for fiscal year 1987, for provisions authorizing appropriations of $125,000,000 for fiscal year 1984 and $248,000,000 for fiscal year 1985.
1984—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–473 substituted “$125,000,000 for the fiscal year 1984 and $248,000,000 for the fiscal year 1985” for “$130,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $125,000,000 for the fiscal year 1983”.
1981—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–113 substituted “$130,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and $125,000,000 for the fiscal year 1983” for “$85,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981”.
1980—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 96–533 substituted “$85,000,000 for the fiscal year 1981” for “$95,000,000 for the fiscal year 1980”.
1979—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 96–92, § 6(a)(1), substituted “$95,000,000 for the fiscal year 1980” for “$90,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–92, § 6(a)(2), inserted reference to stockpiles in Republic of Korea.
1978—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 95–384 substituted “$90,000,000 for the fiscal year 1979” for “$270,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978”.
1977—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 95–92 substituted “$270,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978” for “$93,750,000 for the period beginning July 1, 1975, and ending September 30, 1976, and $125,000,000 for the fiscal year 1977”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–329 substituted provisions prohibiting the transfer of any defense article earmarked for foreign use unless such transfer is authorized under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act or subsequent legislation, requiring the charge-off of such transfer against funds authorized under such legislation, and defining “value”, for provisions that no funds, other than funds made available under this part or section 401(a) of Pub. L. 89–367 (80 Stat. 37) be obligated for purposes of stockpiling any defense article or war reserve material if such article is earmarked for future foreign use.
* * *