Quick search by citation:
21 U.S. Code § 364a - Adverse events
(a) Serious adverse event reporting requirements
The responsible person shall submit to the Secretary any report received of a serious adverse event associated with the use, in the United States, of a cosmetic product manufactured, packed, or distributed by such person.
* * *
The responsible person shall maintain records related to each report of an adverse event associated with the use, in the United States, of a cosmetic product manufactured or distributed by such person received by such person, for a period of 6 years, except that a responsible person that is considered a small business for the purposes of section 364h of this title, who does not engage in the manufacturing or processing of the cosmetic products described in subsection 364h(b) of this title, shall maintain such records for a period of 3 years.
(2) Inspection
(A) In general
The responsible person shall permit an authorized person to have access to records required to be maintained under this section during an inspection pursuant to section 374 of this title.
(B) Authorized personFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “authorized person” means an officer or employee of the Department of Health and Human Services who has—
(i)
appropriate credentials, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii)
been duly designated by the Secretary to have access to the records required under this section.
(f) Fragrance and flavor ingredients
If the Secretary has reasonable grounds to believe that an ingredient or combination of ingredients in a fragrance or flavor has caused or contributed to a serious adverse event required to be reported under this section, the Secretary may request in writing a list of such ingredients or categories of ingredients in the specific fragrances or flavors in the cosmetic product, from the responsible person. The responsible person shall ensure that the requested information is submitted to the Secretary within 30 days of such request. In response to a request under section 552 of title 5, information submitted to the Secretary under this subsection shall be withheld under section 552(b)(3) of title 5.
(g) Protected informationA serious adverse event report submitted to the Secretary under this section, including any new medical information submitted under subsection (b)(2), or an adverse event report, or any new information, voluntarily submitted to the Secretary shall be considered to be—
(1)
a safety report under section 379v of this title and may be accompanied by a statement, which shall be a part of any report that is released for public disclosure, that denies that the report or the records constitute an admission that the product involved caused or contributed to the adverse event; and
(2)
a record about an individual under section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Privacy Act of 1974”) and a medical or similar file the disclosure of which would constitute a violation of section 552 of such title 5 (commonly referred to as the “Freedom of Information Act”), and shall not be publicly disclosed unless all personally identifiable information is redacted.
* * *